Winter Series – Weekly Open Singles Qualifiers

 

Friday 8th November 2019

1st    James Brogan          Carlow GC

2nd   Keith Hayden           Carlow GC

Thurs 31 Oct/Fri 1 November 2019

1st    Thomas Breen         Castlecomer GC

2nd   Ian Duggan              New Ross GC

Thurs 24/Fri 25 October 2019

1st   Mick Ahern                 Skerries GC

2nd  Mick Lane                  Gowran Park

Thurs 10th October 2019

1st    Thomas Kinsella       Gowran Park

2nd   Richard Browne        Wexford GC

3rd   Paul Hurley                Gowran Park

4th   Rhys Clarke               The Island

Recent Open Results 2019

SAVOUR GOWRAN FESTIVAL OF GOLF

1st           Pat Nolan, Jim Dunne, Peader Nolan                  89 pts

2nd          Niall Brett, Pat Staunton, Joe Colclough              87 pts

3rd           Mick Dillon, Mick Fitzpatrick, David Fitzpatrick    86 pts

Pub Championship Scramble – Sat 19 October

1st   Ouncel House (Team 2) Kilkenny

Pat Kirwan, Mick Kirwan, Liam Dowling    57.2

 2nd    Uluru, Waterford

Ben Murray, Nicky Cosgrove, Jamie Daly   61.9

Junior Scratch Cup 2019 – Sun 8th June

1st     Liam O’Hara             Gowran Park       72

2nd   Hud Kelly                  Borris GC            74

3rd    Dave Kearney          Gowran Park       74 cb

1st Nett   Myles Kehoe      Gowran Park

Senior Scratch Cup 2019 – Sun 8th June

1st     Neville Coen            Kilkenny GC       73

2nd   Lar Ryan                  Thurles GC         73

1st Nett   Senan Kavanagh  Borris GC

___________________________________________________________________________

Summer Series – Weekly Open Singles Qualifiers……

                         (kindly sponsored by Treacy’s Furniture)

SUMMER SERIES FINAL  – Thur 10th  – Sat 12th October 2019

1st         Lar Ronan                  Borris                37 pts cb

2nd        Pat O’Hara                 Gowran Park     37 pts

3rd        Edward Prendergast   New Ross GC   36 pts cb

4th        Denis Murphy              Callan GC         36 pts

5th        Seamas Fitzpatrick      Gowran Park    36 pts

6th        John Maher                  Courtown GC   36 pts

Week 22      Thursday 19th September 2019

1st          Thomas Kinsella    Gowran Park        39 pts

2nd         William O’Toole     Blessington Lakes 36 pts

Week 21.     Thursday 12th September 2019  

1st        Pat Kirwan            Gowran Park      32 pts

2nd       Liam Dowling         Gowran Park     31 pts

Week 20.     Thursday 5th September 2019

1st       Jim Fisher                Gowran Park     39 pts

2nd      Lorcan Lynch            Gowran Park     35 pts

3rd      John Maher               Courtown GC     34 pts

Week 19.     Thursday 29th August 2019

1st        Mick Lane                 Gowran Park     43 pts cb

2nd      Billy Redmond            New Ross         43 pts

3rd      James Halpin              Athy                  40 pts

4th      Lar Dolan                    Williamstown      38 pts

Week 18.     Thursday 29th August 2019

1st       Thomas Kinsella        Gowan Park       38 pts

2nd      Oisin Slattery            Dundrum  GC     36 pts

3rd      Aidan Murphy            Dundrum   GC    36 pts

4th      P.J. Kelly                    Dundrum GC      35 pts

5th     John Marnell              Kilkenny GC        35 pts

Week 17.     Thursday 8th August 2019

1st.       Mark Delahunty           Mount Juliet     42 pts

2nd       Leo Byrne                   Kilkenny           40 pts

3rd        Ollie Cullen                 Kilkenny           39 pts

Week 16.    Thursday 1st August 2019

1st        Edward Prendergast    New Ross        45 pts

2nd       Charlie Kennedy          Milltown           42 pts

3rd        Seam Fleming             SnaMban         41 pts

Week 15.   Thursday 18th July 2019

1st        Paddy Harkin           Gowran Park        35 pts cb

2nd       Nigel Byrne              Wexford GC         35 pts

3rd        Michael Scully         Craddockstown    35 pts

Week 14.    Thursday 11th July 2019

1st          Dick Manogue      Mount Juliet            50 pts

2nd        Jim Scully              Waterford Castle    38 pts cb

3rd         Dylan Dunne         Portarlington           38 pts

4th         John McNena        Mount Juliet            37 pts cb

5th         Aidan McCarrick    Kilkenny GC           37 pts

Week 13.   Thursday 4th July 2019

1st      Dick Manogue         Mount Juliet           41 pts

2nd     Paul Hurley             Gowran Park          37 pts

3rd      Liam O’Hara           Gowran Park          36 pts

4th      Stephen Kirby         Dungarvan GC       36 pts

5th      Paul Dundon           Borris GC               36 pts

6th      Eamonn Bolger      Gowran Park           36 pts

Week 12.   Thursday 27th June 

1st         Cormac O’Brien       Carlow GC          42 pts

2nd        Brian P. Lannon       Gowran Park       37 pts

3rd        John Lannon            Gowran Park       34 pts

Week 11.   Thursday 20 June 

1st         Paul Hurley              Gowran Park        35 pts

2nd       Paul Rockett             Waterford Castle  33 pts

3rd        Gary Walsh               Waterford Castle  32 pts

4th        Seamas Fitzpatrick   Gowran Park        32 pts

Week 10.  Thursday 13th June 

1st         Karl O’Donnell         Castlecomer GC   39 pts

2nd        Pat Hyland              Gowran Park         38 pts

3rd        John Marnell            Kilkenny GC         34 pts

Week 9.   Thursday 6th June

1st         Eamonn Bolger       Gowran Park    42 pts

2nd       Willie Kavanagh       Gowran Park    38 pts

3rd        Nicholas Walsh        Kilkenny GC     36 pts

Week 8.   Thursday 30th May 

1st          Timmy Howes         Gowran Park    38 pts

2nd         Paul Dundon           Borris GC         37 pts cb

3rd          P.J. Dreeling           Gowran Park    37 pts

Week 7.   Thursday 23rd May

1st           Derek Deane         Wexford GC      36 pts

2nd         Johnny Maher        Gowran Park     34 pts cb

3rd          John Lannon          Gowran Park     34 pts

4th          Nigel Byrne            Wexford GC       33 pts

Week 6.   Thursday 16th May

1st           Pat O’Hara           Gowran Park      42 pts

2nd          Michael Comerford  Kilkenny GC   39 pts

3rd           Rob Kearney   Kilkenny GC           38 pts

Week 5.   Thursday 9th May

1st           Mick O’Sullivan    Gowran Park

2nd          Peter Donnelly     Gowran Park

3rd           Shane O’Neill       Kilkenny Golf Club

Week 4.   Thursday 2nd May 

1st           Joseph O’Brien                                 37 pts

2nd          Martin Maher      Callan GC              34 pts

Week 3.   Thursday 25th April

1st            Lar Ronan              Borris GC           37 pts

2nd           Derek Deane         Wexford GC       36 pts

3rd            Matthew O’Connor  Borris GC         35 pts

Week 2. Thursday 18th April 

1st            Fergal O’Mainin   Oughterard GC    36 pts

2nd           Darren Strong     Mountrath GC      35 pts

3rd            Neil Donlon         Gowran Park        34 pts

Week 1.  Thursday 11th April

1st             Richard Barron   Gowran Park        37 pts

2nd            Denis Dowd        Gowran Park       32 pts

3rd            Johnny Maher    Gowran Park        31 pts

Intermediate Scratch Cup 

Sunday 28th July 2019

1st   Nicky Morrissey, Callan GC   (10)    71

2nd  Joe Lannon, Gowran Park    (14)    80

3rd   Joe Byrne, Gowran Park   (11)       81

Open Week 2019


Friday 16th August – 3 Person Scramble

1st   Sean Malone, H. O’Shaughnessy, JJ Murphy     Gowran Park   57.9

2nd  Richie Lowry, John Crowe (Gpk), D. Harty (Killeen)                   58.7

3rd  Sylvie Lyster (M. View), James Logue, P. Hayes (Callan GC)    59.1

Thursday 15th August – 18 Hole Singles

1st   Gerard McKnight       Gowran Park       45 pts

2nd  Jim McKnight            Gowran Park       41 pts

3rd   Thomas Kinsella      Gowran Park        38 pts

Tuesday 13th August – 9 Hole Singles 

Front 9                                                                                      Back 9

1st   Gerard McKnight         Gowran Park       24 pts               1st   Martin Donohoe     Gowran Park   21 pts cb

2nd  Michael Doyle             Gowran Park       23 pts               2nd   J.J. Murphy           Gowran Park   21 pts

3rd   Liam O’Dwyer             Callan                  21 pts

 

Sat 10th/Sun 11th August – Singles Stableford

1st    Pierce Brennan           Borris GC             39 pts cb

2nd   Niall Patterson             Gowran Park       39 pts

3rd   Myles Kehoe                Gowran Park       38 pts

4th   Tom Kenny                   Gowran Park       37 pts

____________________________________________________________

PINK WEEK – CHARITY FUNDRAISER

Earlybird Singles – Monday 22nd July 2019

1st     Colm Gallagher      Enniscorthy             40 pts

2nd    Charlie Kennedy   Milltown                    38 pts

3rd     Kathleen Butler     Gowran Park            35 pts

3 Person Rumble – Tuesday 23rd July 2019

1st    Pat Kirwan, Mick Kirwan, L. Dowling  Gowran Park          87

2nd  Ann Farrell, Brigid Mullins, F. Taylor    Gowran Park          84 cb

3rd   D. Bambrick (GPK)  J. Bambrick, M. McDonald (Carlow)  84

9 Hole Singles – Wednesday 24th July 2019

Front 9.   1st   Jim McKnight      25 pts              Back 9.    1st   Mary Delehanty    23 pts

2nd  John Keane        24 pts                               2nd  J. McKnight          22 pts

3rd  Mike Hutchinson  22 pts                              3rd   Bart Begley          21 pts

18 Hole Singles – Thursday 25th July 2019

1st      Chris Timmons        Enniscorthy        39 pts

2nd     Kieran Brennan      Castlecomer       38 pts

3rd     Neil Donlon             Gowran Park      36 pts

3 Person Scramble – Friday 26th July 2019

1st   Pat O’Hara, Myles Kehoe (Gowran Park) Jack Sharp (Callan)        56.8

2nd  Paddy McCabe (Blessington Lakes), B. Begley, J. Maher (GPK)    58.0

3rd  Tony O’Driscoll, Kevin O’Driscoll, Michael Foley, (Callan)                58.1

Club Fundraiser – 2 Person Team Event – Sunday 26th May 2019

(1) Johnny Maher & Bart Begley 51 pts

(2) Myles Kehoe   & Cathal Darcy 48 pts

(3) Jimmy Townsend & Peader Nolan 47 pts

(4) Mark English & Larry Kennedy 47 pts

(5) Martin Prendergast & Ger Prendergast 46 pts

(6) Shani Stallard & Conor Turner 46 pts

Nearest Pin                   Timmy Murphy

Longest Drive Ladies     Rachel dick

Longest Drive Men        Jamie Tennyson

Easter 3 Person Rumble – Sat 20th – Mon 22nd April 2019

1st           Nicholas Walsh, Kilkenny GC, Denis Dowd, Gowran Park GC & Paul Finn, The Heritage GC       92 pts

2nd          J.J. Ryan, John Colgan & Donal Murphy, Gowran Park GC                                                            90 pts

3rd          Paddy McGuinness, Mick Fitzpatrick, Mick Dillon, Gowran Park GC                                               85 pts

 

 

 

 

     

MENU