Distance Measuring Devices – New Local Rule

Post 636 of 785

 

29 March 2011

Following the GUI AGM held in February this year, Distance Measuring Devices are now permitted under local rule, in all GUI run events, including all provincial and national Championships and all Cups and Shields events, both at provincial and national level.

When a GUI event is held at a golf club – the GUI Local Rules and Tournament Conditions take precedence over the Club Local Rules. 

If a golf club wishes to permit Distance Measuring Devices in their own competitions, it must adopt a local rule that permits their use.


Since these devices are now allowed for use in GUI events such as the FBD Barton Cup, Provincial Towns Cup etc., the committee has decided to implement a local rule which allows these devices to be used for all club competitions.


 Local Rule:

Distance-Measuring Devices:

For all play at this course, a player may obtain distance information by using a device that measures distance only. If, during a stipulated round, a player uses a distance-measuring device that is designed to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect his play (e.g., gradient, wind speed, temperature, etc.), the player is in breach of Rule 14-3, for which the penalty is disqualification, regardless of whether any such additional function is actually used.


Q. What kind of distance measuring devices are allowed by Local Rule?

A. GPS, laser, any really; however, it is important that the device only measures distance. The use of a distance-measuring device that is designed to gauge or measure other conditions that might affect a player’s play, like gradient, wind speed or temperature, is not permitted, regardless of whether such an additional function is used or not, and even if that function is disabled.

Q. What about multi-functional devices, such as a mobile phone, with a distance measuring application?

A. On the course, subject to any club or course regulations, a multi-functional device may be used to phone, text or email – provided the purpose is not a breach of the Rules, e.g. you are not asking for advice. 

When an application that measures distance has been downloaded to the device, the application must be restricted to providing only distance information in order to conform to the Local Rule.  If there are any other features or applications on the phone that gauge or measure other conditions that might affect a player’s play, such as a temperature gauge, compass or anemometer, this would render the device non-conforming regardless of whether these other features or applications are used or not.

Q. If the Local Rule for distance measuring devices is in place, may players share a distance measuring device?

A. Yes…although it is important that players sharing devices do not unduly delay play.

MENU